Education Isothermal Community College News

Deans’ List for Spring 2020 announced

 

SPINDALE (July 13, 2020) – The Isothermal Community College deans of Business Sciences, Arts and Sciences, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology, and Health and Public Services have announced the names of 344 area students who were named to the Deans’ List for Spring Semester 2020.

To achieve this academic distinction, a student must be enrolled in 12 or more hours of study and maintain a 3.25 (B plus) grade point average out of a possible 4.0 (A). This does not include grades earned in Academic Development classes.

A comprehensive two-year institution, serving students from throughout the region, Isothermal Community College offers Business Sciences, Arts and Sciences, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technologies, and Health and Public Services courses and programs. Isothermal Community College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award degrees. Making the list for honor roll were:

Boiling Springs

Isabella M. Gray

Bostic

Brennah K. Bolt, Camden C. Bostic, Daniel A. Crane, Andrew J. Crisp, Kaitlyn M. Doggett, Courtney Hensley, Neely R. Holland, Matthew H. Hunt, MacKenzie G. Jernigan, Alexander S. Logan, Alexis F. Lovelace, Trent D. Matheny, Emerald W. McDaniel, Caitlin F. Melton, Matthew L. Mull, Ryan S. O’Shall, Zachary A. Probst, Timothy W. Self, Kasey E. Smith, Kindal R. Smith, Alaina N. Weatherford and Addison B. Whiteside

Caroleen

Marco A. Zavala Acquilera

Casar

Kat Mikelson

Cliffside

Seth L. McKinney and Jonathan A. Quinn

Columbus

John R. Dougherty, Macii Jackson, Sierra D. Kuykendall, Tyler Lawrence, Jarrett D. McKaig, Hosanna J. Miller, Carolina Nevarez-Najera, Erica Ramirez-Gonzalez, Israel Roman, Kevin O. Sandoval, McKenzie A. Staley, Frederick J. Veser and Hannah E. Watkins

Ellenboro

Jennifer D. Armstrong, Daniel E. Bayley, Victoria P. Blackburn, Ashlyn L. Bowen, Kenzi Bridges, Samuel L. Bright, Kaitlyn D. Champion, James D. Curtis, Taylor G. Davis, Jennifer M. Fowler, Taylor M. Funderburke-Gallion, Andrew P. Greene, Emma R. Greene, Cassandra D. Hattley, Jennifer Y. Hoyle, Aaron Jenks, Berkley D. Joyner, Nicholas A. Martin, MacKenzie G. McAbee, Shannon C. Morrison, Chelsea V. Phipps, Tyler J. Randalls, Franklin L. Shaffer, Isaac C. Toney and Grace R. Waters

Fletcher

Isaiah J. Grayson

Forest City

Abigail Aleman, Pressley N. Allen, Melissa Alley, Madeline E. Armstrong, Brandon F. Badger, Laine M. Bailey, Briana E. Bealle, Ashley Birchfield, Debra E. Brown, Kai J. Casner, Rocio B. Cervantes, Francisco H. Chavez, Cory T. Clemons, Raul M. Contreras, Nathan I. Cox, Alley M. Crotts, Daisy C. DeLeon, Amy L. Denton,Natan Ferreira, Seth B. Ford, Madison N. Galloway, Susana Garcia, Ashley R. Grindstaff, Skylar L. Hardin, Steven D. Hardin, Ethan B. Harris, Dylan B. Henson, Rashel Hernandez, Valerie A. Herrera, Veronica R. Herrera Portillo, Isaac J. Hicks, Kortney N. Humphries, Matthew A. Humphries, Carroll R. Hyder, Cassidy B. Jones, Alexandria M. Laughter, Katherine E. Linder, Jakira S. Littlejohn, Torrie L. Logan, Emma Lovelace, Brandon S. Lovingood, Matthew T. Lowdermilk, Brent P. Luckadoo, Kailee N. Mayse, Kinsley B. Mayse, Maggie L. McBrayer, Susan L. Messer, Emma E. Neal, Henry Ni, Preston J. Norton, Mayghan E. O’Connell, William R. O’Shall, III, Kassidy A. Owens, Joshua D. Poe, Jon G. Powell, Avery L. Queen, Jamie E. Raisch, Citlalli Ramirez-Camacho, Neely C. Reed, Caitlynn N. Reynolds, Rodvie S. Reynolds, Josie E. Robbins, Kayla S. Roberson, Diego Romero-Rojas, Allison Y. Rubio Malo, Hunter R. Ruppe, Victor M. Santiago Cruz, Gabriel R. Short, Robert M. Smith, Karsyn R. Smoak, Rene M. Sorto Guzman, Daisy Soto-Rivera, Ismary Y. Suazo, Kimberly N. Suazo, Peyton M. Teague, Christian E. Toney, Huong T. Tran, John E. Travis, Cynthia Trujillo, Austin R. Trull, Litzy Vasquez, Brent T. Walker, Walker B. Waters, Sarah Webb, David A. Wessling, Jenna R. West, Joshua O. Wharton, Laquanda M. Wilkerson, Emma E. Wilkie, Dasman L. Wright and Benjamin B. Zacharzuk

Grover

Tyler N. Ellis

Hendersonville

Lee Z. Barker, James W. Bulger, Bailey R. Gregory, Makayla A. Gregory, Johanna M. Khalafalla, Samantha L. Lyda and Harmony M. Seagle

Kannapolis

Nicholas R. Golden

Kings Mountain

Morgan E. Hamrick

Lake Lure

Tiffany A. Barker, Faithlyn D. Bragdon, Ezra A. Dalton, David L. Mathis, Gabriel M. McIlwain, Julia L. McMonagle, Joshua R. Pohlman, Nicola Roos, Divina R. Stoffer and Preston K. White

Lawndale

Ethan Richardson

Mill Spring

Meadow Becker, Adam R. Buchanan, Riley L. Cooley, Madison G. Cronk, Gabriel R. Dawkins, Rachel A. Dawkins, Coltan D. Edwards, Maranda A. Gosnell, Avery M. Hinojosa, Cary M. Littlejohn, Jeremy T. Rosario, Hannah M. Ruff, Sarah E. Russell, Kenya F. Skipper, Autumn H. Wanicka and Gabrielle F. Williams

Mooresboro

Gennie Bridges, Carolyne R. Butler, Mia E. Clark, Noah A. Ferguson, Kayla M. Frashier, Sean A. Hill, Rachel M. Ingle, Brianna N. Laws, Victoria P. Lowery, Ashley N. McGinnis, Jonah G. Millwood, Mark Roche, Dace M. Rollins, Blake S. Scruggs, Dakota W. Vickers, Elise C. White, Brenda G. York, Katie M. York and Brenda Zavala Cisneros

Morganton

Matthew W. Shell

Rutherfordton

Storm S. Alencar, India P. Blanton, Fiona E. Bowers, Kelsey B. Bowman, Emily R. Bradshaw, Krysta Bridges, Stacey R. Brown, Donald J. Buchanan, Paola P. Byers, Lonnie M. Campbell, Meredith H. Carter, Joerik Castillo, Ethan K. Cooper, Odina R. Corbin, Nathan E. Craig, Destiny N. Cureton, Samantha K. Denison, Hunter C. Dills, Phoebe Dowell, David P. Elliott, II, Alisa A. Fleming, Madalyn F. Fleming, Haley A. Flynn, Amber M. Freeman, Darrell D. Garland, Megan N. Gold, Kelsey B. Goode, Maxwell D. Grimshaw, Kaylee T. Guffey, Shelia D. Hansley, Robert T. Harris, Bryson D. Hensley, Richard R. Henson, Micah A. Hipp, Sarah M. Holmstrom, Christian C. Humphries, Malea R. Hunter, Benjamin J. Hutchins, Skyler R. Hutchins, Timothy C. Hutchins, Caroline E. Jackson, River B. Jackson, Katelynn P. Jones, Kierra K. Kemick, Caroline G. King, Anna V. Lawson, Aliyah R. Logan, Anna A. Lynch, Isaac C. Mace, Sidney K. McCranie, Macy M. McDaniel, Meghan F. Melton, Jaycobe D. Mills, Madelyn G. Millwood, Alison Moore, Brandie L. Muse, Heidi L. Newton, Christina L. Oliveira, Henrique G. Oliveira, Jarrett G. Padgett, Zachariah P. Parks, Shivam M. Patel, Ethan B. Rector, Rebecca F. Scholes, Sarah J. Scholes, Sarah G. Searcy, Mariah J. Seebode-Kennedy, Devin J. Selner, Kristin D. Shehan, Alexandra K. Smith, Cameron D. Snethen, Emily G. Sommerfeldt, Lauren E. Street, Melissa C. Tenpenny, Hayden L. Tesseneer, Faith D. Vogel, Brianna E. Watson, Kasey R. Wright, Carlee G. Yelton, Dennis R. Yelton and Zachary B. Yelton

Saluda

Grace Lauer and Anna J. McFadden

Shelby

Aryssa A. Bowland, Logan J. Calvert, Michael R. Greene, Olivia M. Hayes, Drew A. Hendrix, Marla M. Hoyle, Gracie E. Lail, Warren S. Ramseur, Earl R. Scruggs and Billy J. Walker

Spindale

Destiny D. Baker, Claudia F. Cash, Alex Dietrich, Autumn T. Dobbins, Austin J. Dorsey, Victoria J. Faulkner, Kiara Garcia, Matthew W. Heffron, Elijah C. Henderson, Lanora P. McIntyre, Rachel N. Roberson, Alexzander L. Rodriguez, Terri E. Smith, Amanda B. Tessnair, Brandy M. Wallace and Emily E. Williams

Tryon

Michael R. Amitrano, Emily H. Costine, Carson J. Forward, Sarah E. Gallagher, Katelyn E. Hoosier, Noah E. Jackson, Sarah A. Phillips, Madolyn L. Sain, Brisa C. Sanchez, Issabelle C. Taylor and Victoria Worthington

Union Mills

Garry E. Ankrom, Abigail L. Conner, Jesse S. Hammontree, Damarcus K. Johnson, Wayne R. Johnson, Samuel C. Oakes, Emilie R. Rhoads, Haley N. Roche and Sherley B. Toth-Buecher

Zirconia

Lauren G. Leclaire