Deans’ List for Spring 2018 announced

SPINDALE – The Isothermal Community College deans of Business Sciences, Arts and Sciences, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology, and Health and Public Services have announced the names of 305 area students who were named to the Deans’ List for Spring Semester 2018.

To achieve this academic distinction, a student must be enrolled in 12 or more hours of study and maintain a 3.25 (B plus) grade point average out of a possible 4.0 (A). This does not include grades earned in Academic Development classes.

A comprehensive two-year institution, serving students from throughout the region, Isothermal Community College offers Business Sciences, Arts and Sciences, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technologies, and Health and Public Services courses and programs. Isothermal Community College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award degrees. Making the list for honor roll were:

Arden

Ashleigh E. Hudson

Bostic

Jonathan W. Byers, Alaina N. Carroll, Clayton J. Cilone, Emily M. Elgin, Fatima T. Ghaleb, Hayden N. Hamrick, Bailee A. Harris, Kelsey Henderson, Billy J. Hurdt, Dana L. Keeter, Kara L. McCurry, Dallas S. Moore, Ryan S. O’Shall, Mary L. Pearson, Zachary A. Probst, Kaitlyn C. Robbins, Shanna R. Roberts, Courtney L. Smith, Sarah C. Smith, Emily A. Taylor, Emma G. Toney, Cassidy M. Upton, Ezekiel H. Wilkerson, Grayson D. Wright and William C. Yelton

Caroleen

Jacob A. Carroll

Cherryville

Kristen D. Perkins

Chimney Rock

Vincent Sottile

Cliffside

Alyson E. Culp, Jacob S. Lawson and Sheila E. Toney

Columbus

Mary L. Boone, Robert L. Collins, Jordan L. Geer, Leah M. Hardin, Grace M. Mollette, Caleb H. Moore, Wesley M. Mullis, Lina M. Olarte, Roxanne M. Parris, Julianna B. Robbins, Marisol Santibanez and Gordon M. Veser

Ellenboro

Abby E. Bland, Deanna L. Bradley, Christopher J. Carpenter, Isaac D. Clay, Kathrine H. Cline, Alexis E. Conner, Samantha F. Craft, Gabriella R. Day, Chastity R. Faltraco, Eskridge M. Hallman, Jessica L. Harvath, Addie L. Hopper, Laura E. Horbal, Justin R. Hubbard, Carla D. Jenkins, Austin B. Moore, Cassie L. Padgett, Dylan R. Scruggs, Brooklyn K. Smith, Cassidy L. Smith, David P. Sny, Kevin Strother, James T. Thorn, Kelsey S. Toney and Lucina Zavala

Flat Rock

Melissa G. Morgan

Forest City

Keisha D. Agnew, Jacob A. Allen, Bridgette R. Anderson, Alexandria M. Bailey, Lindsey A. Bailey, Clifton L. Baker, Brandy N. Bartlett, MacDanel F. Bell, Alison D. Bright, Luke Butler, Ashley M. Campbell, Lori R. Carpenter, Zachary A. Carswell, Cory T. Clemons, Michelle P. Coldren, Alex K. Dotulong, Mason R. Drake, Glenn W. Earley, Cassie E. Enloe, Cory S. Fiegen, Kaylan M. Gibert, Alaina B. Goode, Kelly E. Harper, Elaina C. Hawkins, Kristian T. Hawkins, Grant R. Hernandez, Lois L. Hobbs, Chelsey L. Hubbard, Chelsea S. Hudgens, Mariam Hyder, Griselda Jimenez, Bethany S. Jones, Kaydrien S. Lamica, Kelsey N. Ledford, Dylan Litaker, Anna E. Lovelace, Cynthia M. Luckadoo, Jeffrey D. Lynn, Dorothy C. Mendoza, Lauren B. Mode, Crystal R. Morgan, Trenton T. Morgan, Christina L. Murphy, Traci D. Nalley, Ainjal N. Owens, Billie P. Owens, Joshua D. Owens, Yssach J. Petty, Victoria L. Pinter, Kayla S. Roberson, Morgan S. Rogers, Michaela D. Rudolph, Kristen L. Ruppe, Karen M. Sessoms, Ethan A. Shealey, Summer D. Shytles, Judith M. Simmons, Megan V. Smith, Maggie K. Upton, Genesis M. Vance, Brittany Velasquez, Dylan M. West, Kaitlyn R. Whisnant, Amy L. White, Robin C. Wiggins, James R. Williams, Brian T. Woods, Ruth L. Wurzbach, Aubree A. Yelton and Benjamin B. Zacharzuk

Hendersonville

Naomi M. White

Henrietta

Consuelo M. Lopez

Jacksonville

Heather L. Abele

Lake Lure

Kathryn A. Alton and Judah D. Zdziarski

Lawndale

Curtiss A. Struble

Marion

Samantha N. Clontz

Mill Spring

Brittany E. Bradley, Megan N. Bradley, Raul M. Chavez, Sydney DaSilva, Ethan J. Edwards, Lucas M. Ewing-Macchietto, Jeramey Frazier, Noell M. Gibbs, Elianna M. Gil, Shannon J. Lantz, Cooper J. Massengill, Haley R. Robinson, Brittany M. Stepherson and Daisy H. Trejo

Monroe

Gregory T. Aldridge

Mooresboro

Ashley N. Brown, Clarke A. Burleson, Deni L. Cockerham, Jessica G. Cooper, Nicholas Du Plessis, Megan E. Ensley, Daniel J. Godfrey, Bethany R. Goode, Emily F. Harmon, Brooklyn L. Harris, Blakely J. Henline, Larry J. Hill, Laura A. Hilton, Rachel M. Ingle, Samuel B. Kanz, Fernando I. Meza, Lydia G. Murray, Octavia K. Nixon, Bryan Perez Espinoza, Betsy Perez-Luna, Wendy Poole, Maggie R. Robbins, Kristen B. Toney and Wesley C. Wells

Nebo

Rodney Cole

Roanoke Rapids

Leesa L. Stewart

Rutherfordton

Jessica B. Adams, Samantha R. Alderson, Kristian B. Aldridge, Cody S. Arrowood, Rachel L. Atchley, Patrick R. Benware, Steven C. Bohn, Shasta D. Boyd, Jody S. Brackett, Logan N. Bridges, Taylor N. Brodie, Victoria E. Byers, Daniel E. Byrd, Sidney N. Campbell, William S. Campbell, Cory P. Childers, Ryan C. Clark, Autumn D. Corbin, Madison Crain, Ashley B. Crawford, Jennifer R. Dale, Mark D. Demas, Rudd S. Deshommes, Hunter C. Dills, Kevin L. Dunkle, Tammy G. Elliott, Lanna M. Evans, Grant Finch, Christopher R. Fox, Taylor N. Funderburke, Shelby Greene, Hannah A. Gregg, Emili B. Harrill, Cortney N. Hawkins, Richard R. Henson, William Z. Hunt, Ashley M. Hutchins, Ashley E. Kelley, Jesse Knox, Charlotte R. Lattimore, Michael J. Lugo, Bryson A. Maher, Timothy P. Marshall, Mayden E. McDaniel, Keri L. Morris, Shannon M. Newberry, Justin K. Nolen, Damon B. Olivari, Samantha N. Ott, Perez O. Pearson-Logan, Amy R. Quesada, Adrayana S. Robinson, Abby E. Roper, Arthur S. Sales Almeida, Savannah R. Smith, Brett J. Towery, Brooklyn S. Wallace, Tyler T. Wallace, James S. Walters, Cheryl S. Weeks, Michael J. Whiteside, Joseph R. Wilson, Kenley S. Wilson and Haley L. Wood

Saluda

Juliana J. Hanson, Tyler D. Harris, Zane E. Johnson, Georgia L. McCullough, Karli K. Wood and Sophie E. Young

Shelby

Alana T. Burson, Margaret E. Hamrick, Savannah E. Jones, James E. Nunnery and William A. Swofford

Spindale

Jean-Marcel A. Broussard, Lonnie M. Campbell, Alexander J. Carver-Robbins, Brandon W. Eads, Leslie J. Edgerton, Makayla M. Greene, Aundra T. Hamrick, Justin L. Haney, Austin D. Hullen, David A. Kercher, Lydia Kercher, Desmond R. Martin, Jennifer N. Medlin, Alexis V. Morse, Leslie J. Osborn, Nicholas T. Tang, Alicia B. Thorn, Jennifer F. Toney, Xavier A. Trice, Destiny S. Vance and Bethany D. Walker

Statesville

Crystal H. Wiles

Tryon

Caleb H. Blackwell, Cameron N. Capozzi, Matthew R. Champion, Stephen M. Demsky, Blayde D. Edwards, Siegfried W. Forster, Paula J. Haggard, Christopher D. Horton, Sarah I. Mathis, Daniel L. Matz, Lacy M. Montgomery, Ashley E. Scruggs, Angelyn Y. Wilson and Emmett E. Zacharias

Union Mills

Trinity J. Ankrom, Madison P. Breedlove, Jason D. Crowe, Taylor B. Hargett, Sheila N. McCurry and Kaycee M. Ramsey