ICC Deans’ List for Spring 2017 announced



SPINDALE  – The Isothermal Community College deans of Business Sciences, Arts and Sciences, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology, and Health and Public Services have announced the names of 295 area students who were named to the Deans’ List for Spring Semester 2017.
To achieve this academic distinction, a student must be enrolled in 12 or more hours of study and maintain a 3.25 (B plus) grade point average out of a possible 4.0 (A). This does not include grades earned in Academic Development classes.

 A comprehensive two-year institution, serving students from throughout the region, Isothermal Community College offers Business Sciences, Arts and Sciences, Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology, and Health and Public Services courses and programs. Isothermal Community College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award degrees. Making the list for honor roll were:

Asheville
Justin C. Beard
 
Boiling Springs
Jacob S. Turnbill
 
Bostic
Caleb W. Bennett, Andrew S. Briscoe, Kevin R. Bristol, Jonathan W. Byers, Alaina N. Carroll, Kali M. Ellis, Kelsey Henderson, Jessica B. Hernandez, Lydia A. Jones, Ivert J. Kirkirt, Addie L. Lavender, Kara L. McCurry, Michael Mull, Ryan S. O’Shall, Zachary A. Probst, Wyatt L. Slagle, Anthony B. Stafford and Riley J. West
 
Caroleen
Madelyn R. Hawkins
 
Casar
Serena G. Jankowski
 
Cliffside
Michael V. Earp, Jacob S. Lawson, Lynne Starr-Vasquez and Sheila E. Toney
 
Columbus
Arieana N. Alt, Gabriela Chavez, Hunter C. Davis, Justine L. Eberhart, Georgia A. Garrett, Austin W. Holt, Kinsley A. Jackson, Connor P. O’Hearn, Lina M. Olarte, Roxanne M. Parris, Christian E. Phipps, Kimberly A. Price, Reece J. Schlabach, Maggie A. Silvers, Kiana L. Waters and Dylan J. Weicker
 
Ellenboro
Jacob S. Baldwin, Hollie Brackett, Gillian Cabrera, Alexis E. Conner, Danny T. Dayberry, Jessica M. Edwards, Andrew P. Greene, Jessica L. Harvath, Adam T. Hensley, Kayla Hoyle, Justin R. Hubbard, Brentlee S. Ingle, Carla D. Jenkins, Blakelee J. Lovelace, Martha M. Lovelace, Carmen J. Mercantini, Austin B. Moore, Shyon A. Randolph, Brooklyn K. Smith, Cynthia D. Smith, David P. Sny, Jessica O. Weast, Brantley I. Webb, Kacie L. Willis, Joanie D. Wright and Holly L. Yelton
 
Fletcher
Noah B. Downman
 
Forest City
Mark W. Abercrombie, Louie C. Allen, Jessica D. Alley, Joshua T. Arrowood, Lauren B. Arrowood, Clifton L. Baker, Austin Blair, Sarah J. Bradley, Megan J. Bright, Kinsley D. Buchanan, Melanie E. Byers, Diannah-Rose S. Capunay, Aaliyah D. Carson, Melvin O. Chestnut, Shakyra Davis, Teresa M. Davis, Glenn W. Earley, Arianna Edwards, Sarah E. Ennis, Alexandra P. Flack, Sydney G. Flack, Jared A. Fox, Ana Y. Garcia-Velasquez, Liliana Gonzalez, Sarah E. Grindstaff, David A. Hall, Derek M. Hamrick, Phillip A. Hanvy, Saylor C. Hardin, Elaina C. Hawkins, Kristian T. Hawkins, Marva J. Hemingson, Brittany N. Henson, Timothy J. Horne, Mandi J. Howe, Chelsea S. Hudgens, Hayden R. Hutchins, Mariam Hyder, Larissa L. Ingle, Perla D. Ireta-Torres, Melvin O. James, Harley D. Jenkins, Fatima Z. Jmilat, Ryan M. Johnson, Loyd D. Jolley, Sarah B. Kanz, Raye M. Lane, Scott A. Lane, Troy A. Lidberg, Dylan Litaker, Ian N. Lowe, Zackary D. Ludwig, William S. Mann, Travis M. Mauney, Anthony M. Montanez, Victoria L. Pinter, Dawn D. Price, Katherine G. Pruett, Allison N. Pyatt, Victoria L. Radford, Hillary Rodgers, Shelby N. Rollins, Diana I. Romero, Chancellor I. Saine, Haley M. Searcy, Chelsea H. Smith, Ginger A. Turner, Bethany D. Walker, Dovie A. Wilson, Ruth L. Wurzbach, Alyssa N. Yelton, Benjamin B. Zacharzuk and Jullia L. Zeleskey
 




Gerton
Adelaide C. Grindle
 
Harris
Emilyn J. Conner, Jessica L. Pogue and Patrick R. Slawson
 
Henrietta
Stephanie A. Ellason and Jack White
 
Hickory
Jon O. Kanupp
 
Lake Lure
Joah E. Bickley and Kaylee N. Schappert
 
Lynn
Sidney K. Burnett
 
Mill Spring
Caleb L. Cantrell, Raul M. Chavez, Noell M. Gibbs, Sarah L. Gibbs, Sophie A. Gilbert, Otis M. Miller, Richard R. Morgan, Micheala Nelon, Richard B. Osborn, Michael R. Probst, Jennifer Trejo, Derek R. Werhan, Cassandra R. Williams and Devin N. Williams
 
Mooresboro
Mary L. Champion, Jason L. Earp, Megan E. Ensley, Daniel J. Godfrey, Laura M. Hamlin, Juanita D. Jenkins, Tonya M. Larnder, Destiny F. Ledford, Seth B. McBrayer, Emily C. Medina, Lydia G. Murray, Meghan A. Nevil, Hayley B. Ogden, Lisa M. Sawa, Kayla D. Spurlin and Joelle M. White
 
Mooresville
Cynthia L. Farella
 
Morganton
Kelsey Ford
 
Nebo
Rodney Cole and Brandon Gill
 
Rutherfordton
Jessica B. Adams, Cody S. Arrowood, John J. Baker, Phillip J. Bates, Alyssa C. Bechtel, Steven C. Bohn, Jody S. Brackett, Jennifer L. Bradley, Nola L. Bridges, Don M. Brown, Tyler R. Brown, Cole S. Buckner, Brionna M. Campbell, Thomas M. Caouette, Lisa R. Carroll, Lucas C. Cash, Charles A. Cobb, Melody H. Couch, Neal L. Craig, III, Ashley B. Crawford, Jennifer R. Dale, Paige E. Dills, Heitor S. Duarte, Kevin L. Dunkle, Nakira S. Edgerton, Ethan S. Epley, Lanna M. Evans, Christopher R. Fox, Michaela P. Franklin, Taylor N. Funderburke, Evelyn R. Gauger, Amanda B. Greene, Sarah J. Hahn, Randall W. Harwood, Hunter G. Henson, Richard R. Henson, Scott J. Herrick, Steven C. Hill, Sarah A. Huffman, Timothy B. Jackson, Lance G. Johnson, Karsyn Kearns, Lauren Ketwitz, Madyson A. King, Juliet E. Lambert, Stuart B. Lane, Michael L. Lescarbeau, Tatiana A. Magee, Daniel J. Manelski, Amber M. Miller, Ronnie D. Miller, Brianna L. Moore, Renee M. Nolen, Amanda L. Olfano, Stephanie H. Orasing, Judith G. Owens, Jonathan D. Pippinger, Mattie A. Roberts, Makayla C. Rumbaugh, Juliet R. Shelton, Celia A. Staley, Joshua C. Thomas, Stephanie L. Walker, Jamie C. Wall, James S. Walters, Cheryl S. Weeks, Emily K. Williams, Emily A. Wilson, Shasta H. Wilson and Haley L. Wood
 
Saluda
Brianna N. Richardson
 
Shelby
Caleb S. Clary, Ashley B. Deaton, Jacob M. Greene, Margaret E. Morris, Charles L. Patterson and Matthew R. Wieser
 
Spindale
Gelan L. Bristol, Summer N. Dobbins, Hannah F. Dorsey, Kortney P. Fish, Garris G. Francis, Fullington M. Frazer-Somoza, Justin L. Haney, Jordan D. Harrison, Carrie D. Jones, Lydia Kercher, Leah S. Lineberry, Sarah E. Lovelace, Angela D. McKinney, Alexis V. Morse, Jacob A. Poole, Elijah J. Thompson, Georgia B. Wilkerson and Thomas S. Winn
 
Tryon
Ashton L. Capozzi, Matthew R. Champion, Marita J. Grindley, Jerred L. Honeycutt, Shrilla S. Honeycutt, Addie E. Lynch, Sion Roo and Stephanie E. Serrano
 
Union Mills
Laura A. Hilton, Gwendolyn C. Ruppe, Katelynn D. Ruppe and Michael A. Walker
 
Inman, S.C.
Kenneth E. Cooper